CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 A80977

Mr. V. Ribulla
Zeus Laboratorio Chimico
Viale Dell'Artigiano 26/28
Zona D3 15100 Alessandria-Italy

RE: The tariff classification of Cerasolder, Liquid Unisol, Zeusvest, Zeusfinavest, Ceramite H and Granular Soldering from Italy

Dear Mr. Ribulla:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that Zeusvest, Zeusfinavest and Ceramite H are products formulated to be mixed with Liquid Unisol. Cerasolder and Granular Soldering are products formulated to be mixed with water. All of these products will be used in the preparation of dental models. It is unclear as to the condition in which they will be imported.

When imported in packings for retail sale, the applicable subheading for all of the above products will be 3407.00.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement; preparations known as "dental wax" or as "dental impression compounds", put up in sets, in packings for retail sale or in plates, horseshoe shapes, sticks or similar forms; other preparations for use in dentistry, with a basis of plaster (of calcined gypsum or calcium sulfate): Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

When imported in packings other than for retail sale, the applicable subheading for the above products will be as follows: Zeusvest, Zeusfinavest, Ceramite H and Cerasolder will be 3824.90.9050, HTS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Liquid Unisol will be 3824.90.3900, HTS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Granular Soldering will remain 3407.00.4000, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division